Archive for September, 2011

Matinee Championship Final 2011

September 26th, 2011 | Uncategorized | Comments Off on Matinee Championship Final 2011

Jimmy MacMillan gave another drivers clinic on how to rate a mile at the Matinee Championship finals at Summerside on Sunday afternoon, winning three of the four races. In the Department of Agriculture trophy race, he circled the field past the half with Jennifer and Robert Parsons’ Miller Miller, hanging on for the win despite a late charge by Ryan DesRoche with the Parsons’ Sammys Luck. MacMillan won the first race with Ivan MacMillan’s Camillion and the third with another Parsons horse, Aria Aria. Brandon Darrach was the spoiler in the second race, a hard-fought battle in the stretch bringing Rags To Britches home first for Rick and Nancy Dunville.

Congratulations to all the participants for a great summer with a very professional looking championship final.
Complete Results:
Top Class Final: 2:02.2
1. Camillion, own. Ivan MacMillan, dr. Jimmy MacMillan
2. Rivervue Jameen, own/dr.. Ryan DesRoche
3. Stracor, own. Megan & Brady Sweet, dr. Steven Sweet
4. Butterscotch Belle, own. Olive Darrach, dr. Brandon Darrach
5. Ejs Fantasy, own. Stanley MacMillan
C Class: 2:14.4
1. Rags To Britches, own. Rick & Nancy Dunville, dr. Brandon Darrach
2. Step On Nanny, own. Byron Gamester, dr. Stuart Tremere
3. JIS, own/dr. Terry Shea
4. Blue To The Moon, own. George Arsenault, dr. Jim MacMillan
5. Julies Girl, own/dr. Clayton Adams
6. Windemere Dawn, own. Byron Gamester, dr. Clair Sweet
A Class: 2:02.2
1. Aria Aria, own. Jennifer & Robert Parsons, dr. Jim MacMillan
2. Tobins Quick, own. Terry Shea, dr. Freeman Coughlin
3. Marfas Vineyard, own. Jay Noye, dr. Jordan Hicken
4. Dreams, own. Ryan Neill, dr. Nick MacGillvary
5. Mysty Fog, own/dr. Stuart Tremere
6. Fabyoulus Alberta, own/dr. Terry Shea
B Class, Department of Agriculture Championship Final: 2:08.2
1. Miller Miller, own. Jennifer & Robert Parsons, dr. Jimmy MacMillan
2. Sammys Luck, own. Jennifer & Robert Parsons, dr. Ryan DesRoche
3. Hawaiian Iceman, own. Melvin Gamester, dr. Clair Sweet
4. Sherwood Dexter, own. Byron Gamester, dr. Nick MacGillvary
5. Sinderfoot, own. Rick & Nancy Dunville, dr. Brandon Darrach
6. Little Ben, own. Jonny Jones, dr. Stuart Tremere

Dept. of Agriculture Matinee Finals Sept. 25

September 19th, 2011 | Uncategorized | Comments Off on Dept. of Agriculture Matinee Finals Sept. 25

The three divisions of the finals, and the top class race entries are as follows:

Dreams
Marfas Vineyard
Aria Aria
Fabulous Alberta
Misty Fog
Tobins Quick

Hawaiian Ice Man
Little Ben
Miller Miller
Sammys Luck
Sindersoot
Sherwood Dexter

Step On Nanny
Rags To Britches
JIS
Windemere Dawn
Blue To The Moon
Julies Girl

Camillion
Rivervue Jameen
Butterscotch Belle
Stracor
EJs Fantasy

O’Leary Wishmaker Pace

September 10th, 2011 | Uncategorized | Comments Off on O’Leary Wishmaker Pace

The Next Generation

The Next Generation

Full Results:
Race 1 (Gardiners Feed Service)
1. Hawaiian Iceman, own. Melvin Gamester, dr. Clair Sweet

Hawaiian Iceman

Hawaiian Iceman


2 Julies Girl, own/dr. Clayton Adams
3. Little Ben, own. Johny Jones, dr. Stuart Tremere
4. Sindersoot, own. Nancy and Ricky Dunville, dr. Brandon Darrach
5. Lady ATI, own/dr. Terry Shea

Race 2 (Matthews Lime)

Step On Nanny

Step On Nanny


1. Step On Nanny, own. Melvin Gamester, dr. Stuart Tremere
2. Windamere Dawn, own. Melvin Gamester, dr. Clair Sweet
3. Blue To The Moon, own. George Arsenault, dr. Robbie Chappell
4. Mackenzies Dream, own/dr. Terry Shea

Race 3 (Boyd Tremere Memorial)

Aria Aria

Aria Aria


1. Aria Aria, own. Robert Parsons, dr. Robbie Chappell
2. Rags To Britches, own. Ricky & Nancy Dunville, dr. Brandon Darrach
3. JIS own/dr. Terry Shea
4. Sherwood Dexter, own. Melvin Gamester, dr. Clair Sweet

Race 4 (Marne Kennedy Memorial)
1. Tobins Quick, own. Terry Shea, dr. Freeman Coughlin
2. Marfas Vineyard, own. Jaye Noye, dr. Ryan Neal
3. Only A Rose, own. Heather Gamester, dr. Clair Sweet
4. Miller Miller, own. Robert Parsons, dr. Robbie Chappell

Race 5 (Roger Coughlin Memorial)

Dreams

Dreams

Roger Coughlin Memorial

Roger Coughlin Memorial


1. Dreams, own/dr. Ryan Neal
2. Sammys Luck, own. Robert Parsons, dr. Ryan DesRoche
3. Fabulous Alberta, own/dr. Terry Shea

Race 6 – Wishmaker Pace (Dickiesons Tire Recovery)
1. Camillion, own. Ivan MacMillan, dr. Ryan DesRoche
2. Rivervue Jameen, own. Ryan DesRoche, dr. Elmer DesRoche
3. Stracor, own. Megan & Brady Sweet, dr. Steven Sweet
4. Butterscotch Belle, own. Olive Darrach, dr. Brandon Darrach

Finals at Summerside

September 5th, 2011 | Uncategorized | Comments Off on Finals at Summerside

The date for the Matinee Challenge Series Finals will be Sunday, September 25th at Summerside.

Kensington, September 4th

September 4th, 2011 | Uncategorized | Comments Off on Kensington, September 4th

Record breaking stretch drive, Jimmy MacMillan battling Woodmere Fools Son

Record breaking stretch drive, Jimmy MacMillan battling Woodmere Fools Son


Jimmy MacMillan came out of retirement on Sunday, September 4th at Kensington Racetrack and gave the young fellows both a driving lesson and a new track record to beat. MacMillan drove Barbies Boy to a record 2:01 in the 8th race, earning the Harvest Festival Trophy for his beautifully rated steer.
Complete results follow:
Race 1 (Lloyd Doucette Memorial) 2:08.4
Borderview Mark, Dwayne Stewart

Borderview Mark, Dwayne Stewart


1. Borderview Mark, Dwayne Stewart
2. Tobins Quick, Terry Shea
3. Julies Girl, Clayton Adams
4. Hawaiian Iceman, Clair Sweet
Race 2 (Kensington Agricultural Services) 2:06.3
Last Of Cammie, James MacMillan

Last Of Cammie, James MacMillan


1. Last Of Cammie, James MacMillan
2. Joannes Jet, Mackenzie MacInnis
3. Only A Rose, Clair Sweet
Race 3 (Murphys Pharmacy) 2:12.1
Marfas Vineyard, Nick McGillvary

Marfas Vineyard, Nick McGillvary


1. Marfas Vineyard, Nick McGillvary
2. Fabulous Alberta, Clayton Adams
3. MacKenzies Dream, Terry Shea
Race 4 (Mid Isle Electric) 2:08.2
Your The Man Sam, Chris MacKay

Your The Man Sam, Chris MacKay


1. Your The Man Sam, Chris MacKay
2. Chase Me Home, Eddie Strongman
3. Dreamer, Nick McGillvary
Race 5 (Keith Silliker Memorial) 2:06.4
Cammillion, Billy MacKay

Cammillion, Billy MacKay


1. Cammillion, BillyMacKay
2. Sammys Luck, Ed Strongman
3. Rags To Britches, Brandon Darrach
4. River Zoe, Robbie Chappell
Race 6 (MacKays Cottages) 2:08.1
Butterscotch Belle, Brandon Darrach

Butterscotch Belle, Brandon Darrach


1. Butterscotch Belle, Brandon Darrach
2. JIS, Terry Shea
3. Step On Nanny, Stewart Tremere
4. Sherwood Dexter, Clair Sweet
Race 7 (Kenmac Auto Body) 2:01
Barbies Boy, Jimmy MacMillan

Barbies Boy, Jimmy MacMillan


1. Barbies Boy, Jimmy MacMillan
2. Woodmere Fools Son, Elton Miller
3. Silver Destiny, Wayne MacEachern
4. Big Oster, MacKenzie MacInnes
Race 8 (Sherrys Heating Services) 2:10
Miller Miller, Robbie Chappell

Miller Miller, Robbie Chappell


1. Miller Miller, Robbie Chappell
2. Sinderscott, Brandon Darrach
3. Windemere Dawn, Clair Sweet