Archive for August, 2010

The Next Generation

August 29th, 2010 | Uncategorized | Comments Off on The Next Generation

Kensington, August 29

Alberton Rescheduled

August 20th, 2010 | Uncategorized | Comments Off on Alberton Rescheduled

The second set of races to be held on the Prince County Exhibition grounds in Alberton will be on Saturday, September 11th. This will be a Matinee Challenge Series race complete with points and race allowance. Time and details to come.

Entries for Pinette

August 5th, 2010 | Uncategorized | Comments Off on Entries for Pinette

Anyone wishing to race in the Kilted Pace Sunday should call Scott MacPhail at 838-5133 to place their entries.

Prince County Exhibition Results

August 2nd, 2010 | Uncategorized | Comments Off on Prince County Exhibition Results

Fastest mile of the day was Devon Wallace driving Jay Noye’s Picture It in the Lloyd O’Brien & Tignish Credit Union pace in 2:04. The Joe O’Brien Memorial was won by Norris Rogers driving another of Jay Noye’s horses, Coors Life, in 2:00.2.

Race 1 (Syd Rennie Memorial, Alberton Home Hardware)
1. Paper Boy
2. Glengyle Cody
3. Jasper Friendly Bear
Race 2 (Central Credit Union, Summerside Raceway)
1. JK Cruiser
2. With Character
3. The Magic Fit
Race 3 (Thompson Family Pace, Pat Murphy MLA)
1. Rags To Britches
2. Dock Road Tanya
Race 4 (Lloyd O’Brien Memorial, Tignish Credit Union)
1. Picture It
2. River View Jenean
3. Butterscotch Belle
4. Southwind Hattie
Race 5 (Elmsdale Corner Gas, Tignish Co-Op)
1. Only A Rose
2. Gold N Chances
3. NS Empress
4. Windermere Dawn
Race 6 (Town Of Alberton, West Prince Construction)
1. Elmgrove Exotic
2. Rebecca Dawn
3. Step On Nanny
4. Sherwood Dexter
5. Speedy Abe
Race 7 (Gaudettes Transit Mix)
1. Jacks Pride
2. Sammys Luck
Race 8 (Alden Gamble Memorial, Harper Construction)
1. Millar Millar
2. Ella Mae
3. Strakor
4. Benny Wabbit
Race 9 (Harry O’Brien Memorial, RH Rennie & Sons)
1. Coors Life
2. Dunk River Adam
3. Bonaires Bubba
4. Sassy Little Shark
5. Camillion